Privacy Policy

 

Cathy Ormon Consulting Privacy Policy

Cathy Ormon Consulting is committed to safeguarding the personal information entrusted to us by our clients. We manage your personal information in accordance with Alberta’s Personal Information Protection Act, the Federal Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act and other applicable laws.

This policy applies to Cathy Ormon Consulting and its subsidiaries. This policy also applies to contractors providing services on our behalf.

A copy of this policy is provided to any client upon request.

How do we define personal information?

Personal information means information about an identifiable individual. This includes their name, home address, phone number, age, sex, marital status, Social insurance number, driver’s license number, financial information and your educational history.

What personal information does Cathy Ormon Consulting collect?

We only collect the personal information we need for the process of providing services to our client. This may involve but is not limited to:

• Opening and managing an account

• Delivering requested products or services

• Enrolling a client in a program

• Processing a subscription

• Sending out membership information

• Contacting clients about appointments

• Following up with clients to determine suitability of a product

• Notifying clients of upcoming events

• Administering our loyalty or referral programs

• Granting credit

• Meeting regulatory requirements

We normally collect client information directly from the client. We may collect your information from other persons, or businesses with your consent or as authorized by law.

We inform our clients, before the time of collecting personal information, of the purposes for which we are collecting the information. The only time we don’t provide this notification is when a client volunteers information for an obvious purpose. For example if you provide your address when you have won a trade show draw prize.

Consent

We ask for consent to collect, use or disclose client personal information, except in specific circumstances where collection, use or disclosure without consent is authorized or required by law. We may assume your consent in cases where you volunteer information for an obvious purpose.

In cases where we collected personal information before January 1, 2004, we assume your consent to our use and, where applicable, disclosure for the purpose for which the information was collected.

We ask for your express consent for some purposes and may not be able to provide certain services if you are unwilling to provide consent to the collection, use of disclosure of certain personal information. Where express consent is needed, we will normally ask clients to provide their consent in writing by signing a consent form or by checking a box on a form or electronically by clicking a button.

In cases that do not involve sensitive personal information, we may rely on opt-out consent. For example, we may disclose your contact information to other organizations that we believe may be of interest to you, unless you request that we do not disclose your information. You can do this by checking the appropriate boxes on our forms or by calling your sales agent.

A client may withdraw consent to the use and disclosure of personal information at any time, unless the personal information is necessary for us to fulfill our legal obligations. We will respect, but we may not be able to provide you with certain products and services if we do not have the necessary personal information.

We may collect, use or disclose client personal information without consent only as authorized by law. For example, we may request consent when the collection, use or disclosure is reasonable for an investigation or legal proceeding, to collect a debt owed to our organization, in an emergency that threatens life, health or safety, or when the personal information is from a public telephone directory.

How do we use and disclose personal information?

We use and disclose client personal information only for the purposes for which the information was collected, except as authorized by law. For example the law allows us to use contact information for the purpose of collecting debt owed to our organization.

How do we safeguard our information?

We make every reasonable effort to ensure that client information is complete and accurate. We rely on our clients to notify us if there is a change to their personal information that may affect their relationship without our organization. If you are aware of an error in our information about you, please let us know and we will correct it on request wherever possible. In some cases we may ask for this request in writing to ensure it’s accuracy. We protect client personal information in a manner appropriate for the sensitivity of the information. We make every reasonable effort to prevent any loss, misuse, disclosure or modification of personal information, as well as any unauthorized access to personal information.

We use appropriate security measures when destroying client personal information, including shredding paper records and locking up client information.

We retain personal client information only as long as it is reasonable to fulfill the purposes for which the information was collected or for legal or business purposes.

Access to records containing personal information

Clients of Cathy Ormon Consulting have a right of access to their own personal information in a record that is in our custody or under our control subject to some exceptions. For examples organizations are required to refuse information that would reveal information about another individual or information that is privileged or contained in mediation records. If we refuse a request in part we will provide reasons for the refusal.

You may make a request for access to your personal information by writing to: Attn: Privacy Officer Cathy Ormon Consulting 127 Hamptons Park NW Calgary, AB T3A 5A6

You must provide sufficient information in your request to allow us to identity the information you are seeking. You may also request information about our use of your personal information any disclosure of that information to persons outside our company.

We will respond to your request within 45 calendar days.

Complaints & Questions

If you have a concern about any collection, use or disclosure of personal information by Cathy Ormon Consulting, or about a request for access to your own personal information please contact our privacy officer at the above address.

If you are not satisfied with our response you should contact: Office of the Information and Privacy Commissioner of Alberta Suite 2460, 801 6 ave SW Calgary, AB T2P 3W2 Ph 403 297 2728 or generalinfo@oipc.ab.ca

Request Access to Personal Information Procedure

1. Requests for access to information must be sent in writing. An individual may request access to another person’s information only if they have that individuals signed consent or proof of authority to act on the other’s persons behalf.

2. Please direct these requests to: Attn: Privacy Officer Cathy Ormon Consulting 127 Hamptons Park Nw Calgary, AB T3A 5A6

3. After receiving the request the privacy officer will retrieve the requested records.

4. Access to personal information can not be denied based on the reason for the request. However in some cases the Privacy Officer may determine that discretionary exceptions apply to the records requested. In such cases the excepted information will be removed from the record prior to the record being disclosed to the applicant. The applicant will be advised that information has been excepted from disclosure and under authority the exceptions have been made.

5. Response to the applicant will be made within 45 calendar days if PIPA applies unless the time limit has been extended as allowable by law.

6. As part of Cathy Ormon Consulting’ response the applicant will be told:

a. Whether access to the record or partial record is granted or refused

b. If access is granted how access will be given

c. If access if refused the reasons and basis of the refusal

d. The name of the privacy officer and that the client/applicant has the right to request a review of the decision by the Federal Information and Privacy Commissioner or the Alberta Information and Privacy Commissioner.

7. A Cathy Ormon Consulting staff member shall be present if the applicant views the original record to answer questions and maintain the integrity of the record.

8. The Cathy Ormon Consulting Privacy Officer or delegate will complete the access request.